8 PIPERS FOR PHILIP GLASS - ERWAN KERAVEC
Photo by Christophe Raynaud de Lage
Classical:NEXT presents artists and ensembles from around the world that push the boundaries and extend the horizons of art music.
The Showcase Festival features a live concert series of artists and productions across different formats, providing a unique opportunity to experience a number of performances in a short amount of time.
The Festival is comprised of Daytime and Evening Showcases, Club Showcases and DJs with performances at the Innovation Award ceremony.
Singapore
Finland
Hungary/Austria
Brazil/USA
Northern Ireland
Spain
Spain
The Netherlands
Iran/Canada
Germany
Belgium
Australia
Time | Location in Berlin | Artists | Programme | Ticket & Info |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Staatsoper Unter den Linden | Beat Furrer: Violetter Schnee | Ticket & Info | |
19:30 | Komische Oper (Schillertheater) | W.A. Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro | Ticket & Info | 20:00 | Philharmonie Berlin | Berliner Philharmoniker Kirill Petrenko, conductor | Bedřich Smetana: Má vlast (Mein Vaterland) | Ticket & Info |
20:00 | Konzerthaus Berlin | Academy of St. Martins in the Fields Julia Fischer, violin and conductor | Works of Beethoven, Bartok and Schubert | Ticket & Info |
Time | Location in Berlin | Artists | Programme | Ticket & Info |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Staatsoper Unter den Linden | W.A. Mozart: Die Zauberflöte | Ticket & Info | |
19:30 | Staatsballett Berlin (Tischlerei) | Next Generation | Ticket & Info | |
19:30 | Komische Oper (Schillertheater) | Jerry Herman / Harvey Fierstein: La Cage aux Folles | Ticket & Info | 20:00 | Philharmonie Berlin | Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin Andris Poga, conductor | Lili Boulanger: D'un soir triste Henri Dutilleux: Tout un monde lointain Hector Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique | Ticket & Info |
Time | Location in Berlin | Artists | Programme | Ticket & Info |
---|---|---|---|---|
11:00 | Bode-Museum Gobelinsaal | Members of Staatskapelle Berlin Museum Concert VIII | Works of Gioachino Rossini | Ticket & Info |
15:00 | Staatsballett Berlin (Tischlerei) | Next Generation | Ticket & Info | |
16:00 | Komische Oper (Schillertheater) | W.A. Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro | Ticket & Info | |
18:00 | Staatsoper Unter den Linden | G. Puccini: Madama Butterfly | Ticket & Info | |
18:00 | Pierre Boulez Saal | Jack Quartet | Carrot Revolution: works of Ruth Crawford Seeger, Morton Feldman, Gabriella Smith and more | Ticket & Info |
19:00 | Staatsballett Berlin (Tischlerei) | Next Generation | Ticket & Info | |
20:00 | Konzerthaus Berlin | Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin Tarmo Peltokoski, conductor | Richard Strauss: Vier letzte Lieder Dmitri Schostakowitsch: Sinfonie Nr. 10 | Ticket & Info |
Time | Location in Berlin | Artists | Programme | Ticket & Info |
---|---|---|---|---|
as of 15:00 | Musikbrauerei | 1781 collective | Labyrinth performance (free for delegates) | Ticket & Info |
19:00 | Staatsoper Unter den Linden | W.A. Mozart: Don Giovanni | Ticket & Info | |
20:00 | Philharmonie Berlin Kammermusiksaal | Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker Kirill Petrenko, conductor | Works of Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy and Jörg Widmann | Ticket & Info |
20:00 | Philharmonie Berlin | Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin Václav Luks, conductor | Louise Farrenc: Overtüre Nr. 1 e-Moll op. 23 Jan Václav Vorišek: Symphonie D-Dur op.23 Ludwig van Beethoven: Violinkonzert D-Dur | Ticket & Info |
Time | Location in Berlin | Artists | Programme | Ticket & Info |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Philharmonie Berlin | Berliner Philharmoniker François-Xavier Roth, conductor | Vito Žuraj and Anton Bruckner | Ticket & Info |
19:30 | Komische Oper (Schillertheater) | Jerry Herman / Harvey Fierstein: La Cage aux Folles | Ticket & Info | |
20:00 | Staatsballett Berlin | Ouverture | Ticket & Info |
Time | Location in Berlin | Artists | Programme | Ticket & Info |
---|---|---|---|---|
18:00 | Staatsoper Unter den Linden | W.A. Mozart: Don Giovanni | Ticket & Info | |
16:00 | Komische Oper (Schillertheater) | W.A. Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro | Ticket & Info | |
20:00 | Philharmonie Berlin | Berliner Philharmoniker François-Xavier Roth, conductor | Vito Žuraj and Anton Bruckner | Ticket & Info |
20:00 | Philharmonie Berlin Kammermusiksaal | Kammerakademie Potsdam Antonello Manacorda, conductor Kirill Gerstein, piano | Christoph Willibald Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice (Ouvertüre) Ludwig van Beethoven: Konzert für Klavier und Orchester Robert Schumann: Symphonie Nr. 3 Es-Dur | Ticket & Info |
The Classical:NEXT Showcases are selected by an international jury of experts to present a wide range of high-quality artists and productions in every category from early to contemporary, traditional to experimental. Soloists and small ensembles as well as large ensembles, opera productions or musical theatre projects can be presented through a showcase concert.
Back to Showcases 2024, curated by this year's Classical:NEXT Jury.
These four late-night showcases offer the chance to see outstanding NEXT artists perform at Holzmarkt 25 in an intimate and relaxed atmosphere, together with Classical:NEXT DJs on Wednesday and Thursday night.
The Opening Artists perform at the Opening Ceremony of Classical:NEXT, kicking off with a gala that showcases the NEXT music of a specific country.
The Pop Up Stage presents artists and projects outside of the usual concert setting in a relaxed, interactive atmosphere.